×

quesFed up of husband's drinking habits. What can i do about it?

i m married for 20 years now. have 2 kids one is a major who is studying in Australia and the other one is minor. my husband has been an Alcoholic since our marriage. but since last 7 years his habit of drinking has just increased. he is not working at all and comes from a strong business family. the amount of rent which comes from my property is taken by him. i work as a counselor in Kodai Kanal. what should i do here i m fed up of all the habits of my husband.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansyou must file an FIR against him for the offence of mental cruelty . if you donot wish to take such a strong step then file a written application with local police and keep the acknowledgment copy then issue a legal notice and intiate proceedings under Domestic Voilance Act in which you can all the reliefs which you are in need of. if you wish to get seperate from him then after the afortesaid steps you can file divorce petition and also ask for your share of property to secure your and childrens future.

      Advocate Sagar Kothari

        District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

    • ansFirst you need to decide if you want to go for divorce. The future course of action can be decided after that.
      Anyways you have remedies to claim maintenance from your husband and share in his property.

      Advocate Sooraj Hulke

        Kharghar, Navi Mumbai

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I got married 3 years back and she stayed less than 3 months not continuously.…
    I need a legal advice regarding the maintenance from my husband.I have got married in…

    Married on Feb'06'. Child birth on Jan'09'. Objected on staying at my parent's place for…

    From the past 22 years, my mother has been mentally harassed by her in-laws and…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly