×

quesEngagement cancelled. Now asking for money else will file false case.

Recently i was engaged to a girl. Due to some reason i called off the engagement. Now the girl's parents are asking for the money spent on the engagement and are threatening if we do not pay the money they will file case and complaints against us to the police. Can they do so? What can be done if they do so? We did not demand any dowry from them.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Legally there's no privity between you and the girl. Therefore no legal case is made out. 

      If for the expenses they file a case, you might also have spent money and you might be having documents available to prove the expenses. 

      We will suggest you not to be scared of any threatening of girls parents and you should not give any money.

      If they file false case against you before the police, you should appropriately defend yourself and further state in the defence that the marriage was called off due to temperamental issues between you and girl.

    • ansLegally there's no privity between you and the girl. Therefore no legal case is made out.

      If for the expenses they file a case, you might also have spent money and you might be having documents available to prove the expenses.

      Advocate Ashima Puri

        Saket District Court, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    my wife is putting allegation that i m impotent. she wants to grab money from…
    I am Working & staying in Gurgaon. My wife in Neyveli, Tamilnadu. We got married…
    I m from Kolkata I belongs to muslim.but now I m at dubai since 20years…
    Me and my wife have been married for close to 3 years now. My wife…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly