quesDivorce procedure.How many ways its create problems for us?

My younger sister had married a year back(7th May 2015-arrange marriage).My sister's husband or his mother is demanding of her/us Cash or gift very often.Very often he scolds and thorough way, what he found near to his hand and blame that he left or separated his family only for her,but was not actual.Recently my sister had a baby girl.No one or any one come to see her from her husband and his side.We are from kolkata and my sister's husband from vizag.We had given some amount of dowry in cash and kind,But still they are demanding and insulting us if are not able give. What should we do now?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help

    Consult Now
    • ans

      We suggest you file a police complaint under section 498A / 406 IPC at nearest police station thereby stating the demand of dowry and cruelty by your sister husband and his family.

      You can further a case under domestic violence thereby seeking protection order under section 17 of Domestic Violence act and also seek interim monetary relief order under section 20 of the act

    • ansYour sister is facing serious problem,firstly you have to decide whether you want to divorce her husband ,thereafter there are many legal ways to punish the husband.you have not mentioned where is your sister staying ,if she is staying with the husband then before she files any complaint she has to leave her.BY staying over with husband you cannot do anything legal against the parents of the husband or against the husband.Now your sister has a baby,you have to decide which way you have to go.Get a consultation with a lawyer to proceed either way.

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    During marriage talks boys parents told about the boy work n salary was not true.…

    My brother got married legally seens 4 month of 2017,they don't have any relationship from…
    I married a guy after 12 years of relationship. Now we are married for 2.5…
    My husband is patient of mental illness -schizophrenia. I have 1 daughter of 21yrs old.I…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years

    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years

    Advocate Nagesh B L

     Experience: 23 years

    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years

    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly