×

quesDivorce case transferred in son's wife hometown. How to finish faster?

My son did a love marriage 10 years back. He has one daughter. His wife was having an extra marital affair and my son caught her. She was living in a rented house with her lover. Now as we asked her to come back or file for divorce. She is not wiling to do either. We filed a case in the family court and there is it pending and she filed for transfer and got the transfer. Now the case is pending in her hometown, is there any way to finalize the case in a faster way?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Assuming you are an Hindu , you can settle the case faster by Mutual Consent divorce.

      Mutual consent divorce petition is a joint petition filed by both the parties on their terms and condition under Section 13 B of Hindu Marriage Act, 1956. This process is faster and less time consuming.

      The Mutual consent divorce usually happens, within 6 months to 7 months.

    • ansyou have not mentioned the stages of the cases filed by you and your daughter in law. Please mention the hometown of your daughter in law too as the disposal of the case is based on the judicial infrastruture of the state to state.

      thanks

      Mohan S.

      Advocate Mohan S

        Janakpuri, Delhi

    • ansAssuming you are an Hindu , you can settle the case faster by Mutual Consent divorce. Mutual consent divorce petition is a joint petition filed by both the parties on their terms and condition under Section 13 B of Hindu Marriage Act, 1956. This process is faster and less time consuming. The Mutual consent divorce usually happens, within 8 months to 1 year.

      Advocate Sudershani Ray

        Kailash Hills, Delhi

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Husband filed divorce on cruelty puts false allegations on me just to protect his father…
    My husband declared that he is not going to support me and my 6 month…
    Could there be any legal issues because of breaking/ending engagement? Does it make difference if…
    I, a hindu got a mutual divorce from my abusive husband of 14 yrs after…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    View all >>