×

quesDivorce case in family court but lawyer is not doing his work properly

I live in California. This is regarding a lady I know of who works as house maid in Chennai and she has filed for divorce from her alcoholic husband. The case seems to be dragging in the family court and she feels her lawyer is not doing his duty properly. In the last hearing a few days back her lawyer didn't appear and she was not informed. She has also filed another case in the same court for interim maintenance. She is not even get to know the status of the cases.She wants to expedite the process and get quick settlement as she has to take care of two young kids. Please let me know the options for her.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansshe has to change the lawyer first. and she should be aware of the steps taken on both cases. if you need support let me know. i can assist her on divorce case and maintenance case. if any support require call me on my cell.

      Advocate B. Sivasubramanian

        West Tambaram, Chennai

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Actually i married a girl last year . their family had a elder brother and…

    I am a divorcee and the single parent of my child. My ex husband doesn't…

    Hello Sir I filed 13B religion-Hindu 4months back current online status says First hearing date…
    My wife is educated MD homeopath. She has deserted me in 2015.(2 months after marriage)…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly