Clarification regarding Kazi's signature on mutual divorce deed


Is it necessary to have a Kazi's signature on the Mutual Divorce Deed, done in presence of a Notary and witnesses?

Answers (1)


182 votes

A system of private registration of marriages with the kazis has always prevailed among the Indian Muslims.

There are Muslim Marriage and Divorce Registration Acts in force in six States providing for voluntary registration of marriages and divorces among the local Muslims.

A valid divorce under Shariat can only take place in the presence of a Kazi and for the same Kazi issues a certificate. Kazi's certificate will be sufficient to validate the divorce. Although in recent times, oral or triple triple always get challenged in courts. Stamp or Notarization alone shall not suffice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles