×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on child custody and maintenance for child after divorce


a hindu married woman, ive been married for 4 years. I have a one year old daughter. I have been steadily employed earning a modest salary. My husband on the other hand has been throughout our 4 year marriage been unemployed for a major portion of it out of sheer unwillingness to work. The responsibility of the upkeep of my baby and her needs has squarely fallen on my shoulders. Even in his current business he is not actively working thus not earrings as per his potential.. After numerous interventions we have finally agreed tp get a mutual consent divorce. Seeing the current scenario will i get any child support? Also as he is his parents only child will my daughter have any rights on my father in laws self acquired property. Also how should i arrive at a lumpsum child support amount as he is currently willingly underemployed.


Answers (3)

Dear client, in this case instead of an advocate as my daughter suggest you,what was the position if he was in service and u unemployed, can we accept this as a cause of divorce, if he has no any bad habit, as he loanly son he might be some what lazy, he will take care of your children. Advice him proper business in which your attention may be possible,even court will not accept this cause of divorce.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Your daughter's maintenance education expenses till she attain major is your husband's reponsibility, you can get through court and she has right in your father in laws property, if it is ancestral. You can engage a family court lawyer and ask for your daughter's maintainable expenses even if he is unemployed, he can not get away with a excuse.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

You can get the sole custody of your daughter. She has the right in the ancestral property of her grand father by birth. In case if grand father dies intestate then again her right in her father's share. But if he makes a will then as per the contents of will.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I had a friend on facebook who often chat with me about her married life problems and about her mentally retarded girl. She wanted to get divorce due …

Read More

My wife along with child is living separately from past one year due to marriage conflicts. she is also making false allegation of disputes in her law…

Read More

I got married 1.5 years ago and have a baby. My husband stopped living with me a few months ago due to differences and frequent fights. I filed for Se…

Read More

Will I get alimony/maintenance from my Husband for myself? Because my case is in women Commission and the chair person there said that I, as a working…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue