Can wife staying abroad from 2 years to study claim maintenance


MY WIFE IS STAYING ABROAD FOR STUDY BASIS FROM 2 YEARS AND FILED A CASE FOR MAINTAINENCE. CAN I DO SOMETHING THAT SHE WILL NOT GET MAINTAINENCE FROM ME. IS THERE ANY SOLUTION.

Answers (3)


292 votes

Hi,
There are various judgments from High Court and supreme court saying that wife can't be granted maintenance under certain conditions. In present query, all the facts are not clear. However, if you wife is able to maintain herself, she can't be granted maintenance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

157 votes

Dear Sir,
In your case we have to investigate that whether your wife is earnjng or not?
Send us the complete details, we have our sources in abroad.
Then we have to file inspect the details of the applications which she has filed.
There are different stands.
She has deserted you.
Kindly call back so that we can discuss.
Thx

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
243 votes

Has she gone abroad for studies with your consent after marrying you in India as per Hindu marriage act .Where has she filed claim for maintenence and how much is claimed and where are u working and staying and what is ur monthly income and liabilities .Who has paid for her travel and fess till date and whether she is earning something there or getting some scholorship etc.and will she come back to u after completion of her course.Please inform about any child and if yes ,w

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles