Can wife claim foe alimony after ganting of exparte divorce decree


Hello Sir/Madam Pls accept my greeting I have been granted divorce decree as an exparte Would like to know can my exwife ask for alimony after divorce decree which has already been granted. If yes what is the time limit from decree of divorce in case she files maintenance /alimony case Thank you all learned personels

Answers (2)


267 votes

Hello,

Assuming you are a Hindu, she can demand "maintenance" even after the ex-parte divorce, until she does not remarry.

There is no limitation for filing the maintenance case, and it has nothing to do with the outcome of the divorce case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

111 votes

Any time from date of her knowledge. .

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."


Related Articles