Can we file for child maintenance if it is been denied for mother


Maintenance allowances granted to child from aft denying maintenance to mother. Civil authorizes maintenance to mother stating that child is getting maintenance from aft. Can one person be subjected both forum,rules.


Answers (3)

Yes the maintenance can be filed in both the petitions.It depends on the court, if it is proved the maintenance is inadequate then the same can be enhanced. In your case in one forum maintenance is granted to child and in other to mother its legal, however facts r to be seen why other court declined to mother.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes you can file petition for maintenance for child even in the case it has been denied for mother. The onous of maintening wife is different than the child. Rest can be advised only after perusal of order in hand.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Yes you can under section 26 of the Hindu Marriage Act. There would be separate proceedings for that. You can peruse the same for your knowledge..However, you have to give complete information about past proceedings....

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

i am a hindu.i m living separate from husband as he deserted me and my kids.can I get maintenance and child support without filing for divorce.what wo…

Read More

I have lodged a 498A and maintenance case in my hometown against my husband in 2011. and those are still pending. Can I transfer the case to other sta…

Read More

Hello, i am a Hindu wife. Just wanted to know if a husband works n stays out of india and does not take his wife along with him and does not apply any…

Read More

MY WIFE IS STAYING ABROAD FOR STUDY BASIS FROM 2 YEARS AND FILED A CASE FOR MAINTAINENCE. CAN I DO SOMETHING THAT SHE WILL NOT GET MAINTAINENCE FROM M…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue