Can screenshots of phone chat be considered as legal evidence


Hi,My brother got married on may 2017, after marriage on 3 rd day came to know girl is lesbian , now she is not ready to give divorce and filed a case on my brother on DV and for maintenance. Always she was engaged on her mobile one day he hacked and checked there was vulgar chat with one girl then came to know about her. Will that screen shots help me to prove that she is lesbian or give me some suggestions Please help me how to prove.

Answers (2)


344 votes

Yes screen shot are part of electronic evidence and has to place before court by filing separate application accompanying affidavit and also it more important to state in affidavit about the date on which it was taken and details about the phone


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

287 votes

yes the screen shots will be admissible but for that you have to mention clearly when at what time the screeen shots were taken and from which device, further your brother has to submit a certificate as per section 65 B of the evidence act and the said screen shots will be admitted and it can help him in his case.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles