Can one travel abroad when there are criminal cases pending?


Can I leave the country with pending DV, divorce and 498a cases filed by my wife with permission of Court? Trial in 498a has not started, only FIR is filed against me and my parents. If I apply for anticipatory bail, what are the conditions for it? I want to settle abroad without giving divorce to my wife.

Answers (2)


212 votes

Question: Can I leave the country with pending DV, divorce and 498a cases filed by my wife with permission of Court? Trial in 498a has not started, only FIR is filed against me and my parents. If I apply for anticipatory bail, what are the conditions for it? I want to settle abroad without giving divorce to my wife.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

347 votes

as per your query. You do not apply for anticipatory bail because as per delhi high court order, do not need for anticipatory bail. at the time of filling charge sheet you entitled for regular bail .so do not file anticipatory bail.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles