Can I take divorce on the grounds of living seperately


m staying here in Chandigarh from December 2016.nd my husband is not giving any mentainence to me and my daughter who is id my parents.I want to take divorce from him.can it b a ground of divorce dat I am living separate frim last 15 months.

Answers (2)


91 votes

You can take divorce on ground of causing mental and physical cruelty and it includes the ground of not maintaining the wife. But dissertion should not be from your side. You need to find out strong reasons which caused mental and physical cruelty to you for disserting him. In our system, divorces are not granted on single incident such as our courts do not grant divorce if a spouse feels irritated when other snoars at night. Start writing your experiences in a diary from the day u got married till today and u may get your reasons. Good Luck.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

80 votes

No. That is not the ground of divorce in India. You asked "Can I take divorce on the grounds of living seperately

Question

m staying here in Chandigarh from December 2016.nd my husband is not giving any mentainence to me and my daughter who is id my parents.I want to take divorce from him.can it b a ground of divorce dat I am living separate frim last 15 months."

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles