Can i marry a guy if i am already married and husband not ready


I am married women having one yr child and now I am in love with my friend and want to marry him urgently as his marriage is coming in next week he is ready. also my husband will not give me devorce what should I do

Answers (3)


182 votes

As you have not mention your religion but irrespective of any cast you can not by pass your husband to marry again you must have to dissolve your marriage and then only you can marry again to............


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

301 votes

You are not eligible for remarry if you are not legaly divorced and if do so then it comes under crime. Person can not marry with another if one of partner is living and not having dexree of divorce..

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
159 votes

Ma'am,
You cannot marry without divorcing your husband ,hence you have to first initiate Divorce proceedings in the Family Court. If you get married without getting a Divorce first your second marriage will be void additionally your husband can initiate criminal proceedings against you and your friend.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles