Can i file for divorce as wife had an affair before marriage


Hi sirs, my name is manohar raju, 1 year before I got married and after conceiving after 2 month's of marriage, she herself revealed she has an affair about 5-6 years, before marriage. And also she said their parents know that and they also agreed for their marriage.. but it won't happened. She told that she had physical relation with him... after conceiving she went to her house and delivered a baby girl. In this 8 months span I didn't met her till date. I was mentally disturbed for her adultery relationship before marriage also.. when I asked for divorce now she is lying like I was not told to you anything. And also their parents are planning to file cases against me and mom like 498a, dv etc, now what should I do please help me on this.


Answers (1)

HI,
sir if you can collect the evidence of that affair your marriage is voidable marriage. you can file case against your in laws and your wife for cheating and concealing the information before marriage. but in this case your evidence must be solid.
you collect the information about that person and any documents if any and make him party to the proceedings.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Dear Lawyer, I am a victim of multiples cases filed on me by my wife ,we married in the year of febuarary 2012, we hardly stayed to gather for 6 month…

Read More

Didi ki unke sasural me sirf unke pati dwra pratadith or unka yon sosad bhi kiya ja rha h. Or did ke pati Ka kisi other ladies ke sath affair chal rha…

Read More

Dear Sir, Since last five years my wife ( married for last 14 years) is having an affair with one of my friend. I have discovered this from her mobile…

Read More

false accusations on husband who is taking care of two children daughter 17 and son 12. separated since 2014 June, son is with grandmother since 2013 …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue