Can I file dowry case after 7 years again if already filed once


If a girl has filed 428a (dowry case) against her husband and in laws before completing 7 years of marriage then can she file the same case again after completing 7 years of marriage under the following three scenarios: 1) she took the case back filing a compromise letter and living with husband but separate from in laws. Also IO didnt find anything meaningful and concrete during investigation. 2) Accused family was found guilty and punished

Answers (1)


276 votes

YES YOU CAN FILE DOWRY CASE SHOWING CONTINUING CAUSE OF ACTION. You have to get the case drafted by a good lawyer and vital offences are to be highlighted. further if the proof of beating at first or second stage is available, you will get a favorable and sympathetic approach from the court as well. Certain lawyers says that no dowry case does not lie after seven years of marriage but that it is a myth and nothing else. Take brave decision and fight with all your might and you will succeed in the case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles