Can I apply for divorce married two months ago


I got married on april16th 2016. I want to apply for divorce can I apply as they are harressing me for dowry.

Answers (2)


250 votes

No. You have to wait for 1 year. You have to first file a suit for judicial separation and after one year (assuming you two have not reconstituted your conjugal relationship), you may file a suit for divorce.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

180 votes

Hi
The divorce petition can be filed only after a period of one year from the date of marriage. But if the husband and in laws are harassing you can file a petition for domestic violence and for maintenance.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles