Can father escape from paying child maintenance if he is in jail


If father unable to pay child maintenance or in jail in a foreign country . Etc he can withdraw from visiting rights & right over child can he escape from paying child maintenance

Answers (1)


208 votes

IN the event directions to pay mainteniance have been passed by indian courts, till the time father is not in india, execution of judgement for maintenance may not be possible. If father is under jurisdiction of indian courts, he may be apprehended and put behind bars for non payment of maintenance. Usually its one month imprisonment for non payment of 1 month maintenaince.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles