Can employee's provident fund be split between husband and wife?


For maintenance order in a domestic violence case and divorce case, can the Employee's Provident Fund (EPF) be split between husband and wife? Or is it solely for the use by the employee/husband?

Answers (1)


174 votes

As per section 125 of criminal procedure code maintenance is provided to the persons which are unable to earn by which they can strive for avoiding such a condition court can grant maintenance from 500 to 1500 per person in Maharashtra,it varies from state to state and circumstances to circumstances, applicable persons are spouse
old parents minor children etc.
But the self-provident fund EPS,GPS or what may be provision done by an employee for his pension purpose cannot be utilized for an anomaly, maintenance installments etc.neither any pvt. person or govt, claim for that amount.if a spouse is a professional person and if opposite proves by doing sort of job she can earn, in such condition
maintenance may not get frankly speaking maintenance can get how
your advocate pleads, please rate us which can encourage us to give an answer,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles