×

quesBoyfriend breaking up with me. How can i sue him?

I was in live in relationship with my boyfriend for 2 years. During our relationship I had to go through 1 abortion and 1 miscarriage due to which 1 fallopian tube was removed. Now my boyfriend though supporting me now wishes to breakup with me. He is very money minded and I wish to sue him for the mental trauma that I suffered due to the miscarriage and abortion. How should I proceed about it? What all can I do legally?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Recent judgements of the Supreme Court lays down guidelines recognising rights in a live in relationship and has provided clarification on the definition of domestic relationship under the Domestic Violence Act. Keeping in view the nature of relationship you and your partner have shared in the last 2 years you would be entitled to benefits under the provision of the Domestic Violence Act 2005. You could also seek protection relief under the Indian Penal Code subject to consideration of the facts in the matter. 

    • ansYou can file case under DV Act and also for maintenance. but you should have lived together in same house, you should have enough source of evidenc to prove you both stayed under same roof, also proff of abortion and miscarriage. You can also file a cheating case against him.

      Advocate Vivekanand Jalde

        M.G. Road, Bangalore

    • ansRecent judgements of the Supreme Court lays down guidelines recognising rights in a live in relationship and has provided clarification on the definition of domestic relationship under the Domestic Violence Act. Keeping in view the nature of relationship you and your partner have shared in the last 2 years you would be entitled to benefits under the provision of the Domestic Violence Act 2005. You could also seek protection relief under the Indian Penal Code subject to consideration of the facts in the matter.

      Advocate Praneeta Sharma

        Saiyad Ul Ajaib, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hi sir. This is regarding a friend of mine. She married a guy (Yes, She…

    in my family we are 5.mother,father,elder brother and his wife. since from last 3 years…

    I want divorce from my husband in very short interval of time. I m a…
    Married in november 2007. He was a NRI. After 5 months husband left the country…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly