Boy filed for annulment but girl is not given her consent


Just six months old marriage and the boy has filed case for anullment on the grounds of fraud and nonconsummation of marriage,and the first hearing is scheduled.However the girl is now showing willingness to get separated with mutual consent as no party is interested in entering into ugly fight. Kindly advise on how to proceed with stepwise action in this case.Can both the parties jointly approach the court authority for hassellfree anullment? Will this need to withdraw the already filled application or otherwise? Kindly reply specifically to the points raised here and any special suggestions


Answers (3)

yes both the parties may application to convert the earlier petition into U/s 13 B i.e. divorce by mutual consent. after filing application court will give 6 months time for reconsideration and after six months court will again ask the final decision of both the parties accordingly the judgment, decree and order will be passed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear client if girl will give consent for annulment then she will get nothing from boy. Instead of annulment she have to go for mutual divorce. She will get divorce easily and will also get alimony with divorce. For any legal help call me

Adv prasad patil

Pune

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

When both are mutually agreed to annul the marriage and the ground of non consumption marriage is taken hence, will get hassellfree annulment . There is no need to withdraw the present application . Only they will have to convert the said application u/s 13(1)(b) /13 (2) of Hindu marriage Act.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

After mutual consent divorce is lady entitled to claim future maintenance for kid.…

Read More

What is the procedure for a Mutual Divorce? I have a marriage of 7 years and me and my wife are seeking divorce by mutual consent. How do we go about …

Read More

I and my husband have mutually separated and signed the mutual consent divorce papers (no demands) in April this year and the final date is in October…

Read More

We got married before 4 years and now can't live with my wife because of some reasons, their family also somehow agreed on mutual. If I go for mut…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue