After mutual divorce, does ex-wife's daughter have claim on property?


One of my friends got divorced 7 years back by virtue of mutual separation. He is the husband and has a daughter from this marriage. He got married again subsequently and this time has become the father of a son aged about 8 months. He wants to know whether the daughter can have a legitimate claim over his belongings. This friend of mine might inherit a substantial portion of ancestral property. Hence he is a bit worried.

Answers (1)


53 votes

what was the condition at the time of the mutual consent is there any legal hair of the property by the ex-wife daughter that was claim by ex-wife. if there is any related to that you can claim that by the orde that what was written in it.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles