What is the process to get DGFT licence to import puppy in India?

In Customs & Central Excise Law

i am buying a puppy from slovakia and apparently for importing him i need a dgft licence. What is the process the getting the licence?

Answers (1)

270 votes

"A pet imported into India must serve 30 days of quarantine in an approved facility prior to import. A DGFT license will be required for these transports. All pets entering into India under any circumstances must be issued a NOC from the Animal Quarantine Station in India whether accompanied or unaccompanied, prior to entering India. The NOC must be applied for in person by the owner or a representative of the owner.

The NOC from the Animal Quarantine Station in India must be obtained by your local clearing agent in India. It is required to be obtained in person and cannot be applied for online. The NOC is sent to the Shipper by fax or a scanned copy by email . The original must be presented to the Airline in India at the port of entry of the pet before the pet has been loaded in the other country.? If the pet is coming accompanied, the owner of the pet must carry the NOC copy with him at all times. If the pet is coming as manifest cargo , the NOC copy must be attached on the crate in a transparent pouch to protect it from damage.

There is not fixed fee schedule for this document at the present time but your agent in India will provide you that information.
? This document takes about 5 working days to obtain . Documents required prior to obtaining this document are (to be sent in copy to India)
1) All vaccination records of the pet
2) Government issued veterinary certificate from the exporting country 
3) Flight details / confirmation of the passenger's travel into India / Copy of the airway bill"

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Customs & Central Excise Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."