What can we do if gold gets seized while traveling from Dubai to India


What is the permissible limit of gold allowed for one person, if traveling from Dubai to India? What can we do if gold get seized? How to recover it?

Answers (1)


314 votes

Hi Sir,

Generally, import of gold is prohibited under the Baggage rules. The time spent in the foreign country matters while deciding the quantity allowance of gold.

In case of an Indian resident staying abroad returns after a year then he can bring one kg of gold in any form. But the same needs to be declared and duty @10% of the value needs to be paid in foreign exchange.

In case of gold seizure in India while traveling from Dubai a DR - Detention Receipt is made by the Customs department depending upon how the gold was concealed or smuggled in India. The remedies are available upon the circumstances of the case.

Recovery of gold is permissible upon requesting to the adjudicating authority at the Airport. Depending upon the case and the circumstances the authority has the jurisdiction to release or confiscate the gold absolutely.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Customs & Central Excise Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles