Is excise duty refundable? What is the excise duty on Mustard oil?


I am exploring the export business from India of Mustard Oil. The HS Code of Mustard Oil is 15149120 . Please do needful as follows:

 

1. Please Confirm the Excise Duty on Mustard Oil (15149120).

 

2. Please confirm the Subsidy on Mustard Oil, if any.

 

3. Do we take Excise Duty as a cost?

 

4. Is Excise Duty is refundable?

 

5. Do we take Subsidy as a profit?

 

Answer

 

The Mustard Oil is subjected to a central excise duty @ 6% ad valorem.  

 

In general, there is no subsidy available for the export of Mustard Oil.

 

It can be refunded if the same is not recovered from the customers in the invoice issued to them, and then it is a profit, otherwise, it is a cost. 

 

The subsidy is considered to be as profit, if there is any subsidy available under the act.

 

Further the subsidy part of the same can be clarified when we get the documents like the invoice, country of origin etc.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Customs & Central Excise Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
17 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Harsimran Kaur
Safdarjang Enclave, Delhi
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Goods seized by the custom authorities while travelling to India. What action can we take?…

Read More

i am buying a puppy from slovakia and apparently for importing him i need a dgft licence. What is the process the getting the licence?…

Read More

WHEN THE BILL OF ENTRY IS PASSED AND PAYMENT OF DUTY IS MADE AND GOODS RELEASED AFTER DEBITING THE RELEVENT IMPORT LICENCES(DEPB/DEFI/FOCUS). LATER TH…

Read More

Require custom clearance for a philatelic item posted via courier service. Sender by mistake pasted the label with wrong description. As a result cour…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue