How to get excise exemption for regarding some sale to EOU?


We had turnover of Rs 166 lakhs in 2012-13. We had turnover of Rs 444 lakhs in 2013-14, of this Rs 350 lakhs of goods was cleared for the EOU unit. 

 

We had billed the material to the EOU and no other documents, except invoice, were given since we were not registered with the Excise. How can we get excise exemption for above sales to EOU?
 

Answer


The turnover to claim the exemption is 150 Lakhs. As you have exceeded your limit, it is advised that you should get yourself registered under the Central Excise Act. 

 

As the turnover is more than the limit prescribed, Central Excise registration is mandatory. This is a mandatory clause for any operating unit that exceeds the prescribed limit of turnover.

 

After the registration, only you can claim the exemption and pay the duty accordingly.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Customs & Central Excise Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
17 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Harsimran Kaur
Safdarjang Enclave, Delhi
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

we are constructing a cold storage building at present.The purpose of this building is food processing and storage for exporting.Since this building c…

Read More

Dear Sir, I want to know whether any anti dumping duty is still applicable on import of truck radial tyres from China. I have heard that the tribunal …

Read More

we just order sextoy for social experiment.but when it delivered in india they said you have to mail to custom so I did but then they said the contain…

Read More

What is the permissible limit of gold allowed for one person, if traveling from Dubai to India? What can we do if gold get seized? How to recover it?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue