×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Effect of charge under Excise Act on Civil Services eligibility


sir i have been charged by state excise department under section 84 bombay excise act section 84. I am ias aspirant , preparing civil services last two years the matter subjudice first trial in very next month.IS this case affect my ias carrier what are the legal option remain for me please enlite me. Is this case can spoil my dream ???


Answers (1)

Your query is related to State Excise. i am practicing only in Central Excise. Therefore, will not be able to throw any solution in this regards.
However, one thing is sure that the charges framed against you will not be hurdle to your career unless the same is proved and decided against you.
if such charge is limited to penalty demand then better to pay the same and close the issue.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Customs & Central Excise Lawyers

Advocate Geetinder Singh
Lawrence Road, Amritsar
7 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Harsimran Kaur
Safdarjang Enclave, Delhi
13 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I received a letter from Service tax department for personal hearing through Indian post tomorrow I'd hearing but I m not attended the hearing. Wh…

Read More

i had face book frnd from UK ..whoes name is nelly james..he knows my nmber and adress he came to india...and from airport a call came to me that thy …

Read More

I am preparing for civil services. State excise filed fir against me section 84 common house drinking. The matter is in district court . Is this fir a…

Read More

I tried reading the Excise Act and Excise Rules of Delhi but could not find anything allowing or not allowing it directly. 1. Can a licensed Liquor ve…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue