CUSTOM DUTY DEMAND ON IMPORT


WHEN THE BILL OF ENTRY IS PASSED AND PAYMENT OF DUTY IS MADE AND GOODS RELEASED AFTER DEBITING THE RELEVENT IMPORT LICENCES(DEPB/DEFI/FOCUS). LATER THE CUSTOMS CAN DEMAND CUSTOM DUTY ON GROUNDS IMP.LICENCES WERE FAKE?. IT MEANS WHEN BE WAS PROCESSED AND VERIFIED, APPRAISED AT DIFFERENT STAGES, RECORDED UNDER EDI ALL DEBIT/CREDIT ENTRIES, TILL FINAL DISCHARGE/GATEPASS WAS ISSUED, NOW HOW THE IMPORTER CAN BE ACCUSED OF USING FAKE LIC. CUSTOMS,S PLEA - SOMEONE STOLEN OFFICERS'S PASSWORD & CHANGED LIC VALUES. PLS INF SOLUTION TO PROCEED... IS CUSTOMS OFFICER/CHA INVOLVED,IMPORTER PAID LIC PRMUM

Answers (1)


105 votes

Hi Sir,
I is very difficult to answer this query without complete information and looking at the relevant documents. Please send complete information so that the answer may be framed accordingly.

Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Customs & Central Excise Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles