Wife withdrew divorce case and lodged criminal complaints


My wife applied for divorce and after 8 months she widrwal the case and lodged case in family court by alleging me under section 376,377,498,406 now police is harassing me..... Court also sent me a notice for mentainace... Plzz suggest me what should I do... Religion.. Hindu Community...Hindu marriage act don't apply on our commity

Answers (2)


214 votes

You have to pay minimum maintenance nd you can file a civil suit for divorce in a court.....................................................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

52 votes

Please give me full details....
For example Full Name with your cate and address.
Or please contact me in my mobile no.
Your question is very too.
Please you contact my mobile no. And give appointment .

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles