Wife file false harassment case against brother in law & his wife


My brother in law married 6years ago.now he want divorce as her wife's character is not good. She is threatening to file dowry case .can she drag me & my wife into this to harass. We are Hindu.


Answers (3)

after the guidelines issued by the Supreme Court you will not be implocated in false criminal dowry cases. however she can harass you as per trends of society. you can take help from the court regarding any forthcoming harassment.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear there are very few chances that police will trap you in fir , but that lady will definitely put aligations on you and your wife, don't worry you can gave proper reply and show your innocency , if the police will not listen to you, court will definitely give you relief .

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Respected sir, you should not worry because now police only lodge case against husband and parents and in most cases declare parents innocent even this fact that complainant mentioned the name of them in complaint and especially relative are not connected to this dowry cases beacuse they will have no benefits if dowry is given to accused/husband or not so and apart from this now even before lodging FIR against husband one Enquiry conducts and so you can not be connnected to this case and as per the law down by the hon'ble Supreme Court of Indian in 2010(4) Criminal Court cases page 053(SC) where FIR against sister and brother were quashed by saying that FIR was lodged against then just to humiliate them.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father in his govt office has served 20years but one female Intern lodged complaint against him under SH based on a handshake 5 months ago. She tho…

Read More

Hii case of dowry been placed over me with section of 420 3dpr act whr neither engagement taken place and they cancelled due to the reason of our stat…

Read More

Dear Sir, Myself ..this matter is related to my brother in law's family, Actually my brother in law's​ wife done sucide & in dying decla…

Read More

I was falsely framed in Sexual harassment case by few of my team members & was terminated by Legal & compliance team stating that circumstanti…

Read More

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.