What will happen if I do not show up on the case hearing date


My case hearing hasnt started yet and aarop-patra is also not made, my lawyer was taking further dates for some reason and now he wanted to get along with hearing but due to some reason i have been meaning to postpone it a bit more. I am stuck in a far away village for work and have lost my phone due to which i am not able to contact my lawyer, what will happen if i dont show up at the hearing as i havent given advance, will the lawyer take further date on his own accord despite due payment and what are the worst case scenerios.


Answers (1)

You will have to somehow contact your lawyer for taking time from the court. You have not shared the details of your case as in under what sections and under which Act the litigation is going on against you. Nobody will be able to guide you as to what your lawyer will do on the next date of hearing, except him.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My papa was murdered infront of me and iam Handicaped i was lose case from session court of raipur and Highcourt of BILASPUR due to killer r so rich a…

Read More

Hi, My father have a debt of INR 30 Lakh (INR 20 Lakh Bank Loan and 10 Lakh loan from Local Creditors). The only asset we do have is our home against …

Read More

Hello Sir , I filled FIR against fraud conducted with me police filled fir but when I seek for arrest for accused police asked for bribe ...then I ref…

Read More

If the court passed a judgement in my favour and still the respondents did not change their order, what should be done?Let me know if further details …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue