What to do if packers and movers not delivering goods after payment


I contacted a packers and movers via phone after checking their website. I wanted to move my bike and other goods total worth of approx 2 lakhs from pune to Bangalore. We agreed on 15000. They packed and took the stuff from pune on 9th Feb 2017. They had agreed to deliver the bike in Bangalore on 11 th Feb and other goods within a week. They have sent me photocopy of the bill of 17000 without mentioning goods listing as well as bike. I have not yet received anything as of 17th Feb. They later told me to make payment on their bank account before the delivery, otherwise delivery won't happen. Later they agreed to accept 10000 in advance and 7000 at the time of delivery. I transferred 10000. Now they are not replying properly, not telling when I'll receive my items. I checked multiple forums, guys behind this firm have cheated to many people, they have created fake ratings and fake comments to lure victims. Can I file FIR under IPC 407 against them? What options do I have?


Answers (2)

Hi as you you had give your bike with some good of about 2 lava than they must have given you the receipt when handed over your good and about 15000 charge than you can file consumer case and cheating and extortion case against them.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First you will have to send a legal notice to the firm after that if there is no reply from their side then either you can file a complaint in the consumer forum or you can register a FIR to the nearest police station u/s 407 IPC.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

What happens if on a hearing date i was not present , while i have a quash case active on a higher court.…

Read More

signature mismatch on register will and finger match on will what would be decision in favour of will or not…

Read More

My sister got married in Dec 2014. Her husband filed a criminal case on June 6,2018 against us under section 156(3) under crpc 147,148,149,307,452,392…

Read More

Hi A case had been filed last year November by my father, he had been fir on me and my brother which was fully wrong, according to filed fir we were g…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue