What to do if an advocate cheated me financially


An Advocate had cheated me financially and implicated me in false cases


Answers (1)

File a case against the erring advocate in baar council of uttar pradesh at allahabad under section 35 of advocate Act. In order to suspend his licence of practise. Then he will no more be an advocate . Kindly refer also what short of cheating he done and in what false case he implicated you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am divorced female residing in Pune. I came to know that my friends wife filed PCR for bigamy in Karnataka and my name is dragged in this PCR as my …

Read More

I broke up with my girlfriend 3 months back. It was a brutal break up, we never engaged in intercourse but some physical touching (no genitals involve…

Read More

I live in a society and there is a lady living in a flat above us. She threatens to file false case against me and my family. I have 2 daughters. I ha…

Read More

My Family Lives On The Ground Floor And My Chacha Chachi On The First Floor..My Chacha Always Harrases My Mom And He Had Beaten Up My Mom Back In 2004…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue