×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What should I do if I am being accused in a false case


Sir/ ma'am I have been pulled in false case by someone in which I have been blamed for fraud and fight etc. Although I m not the main suspect I want to get out of this by compensating that man with the money he is demanding which I have not taken and he has no proof against me. His lawyer have put various charges random without any proof. Please guide me with the procedure of compromise. Do I need to take bail before compromise??


Answers (4)

DEAR SIR
YOU ARE REQUIRED TO SEND YOUR MATTER TO MEDIATION CENTRE THROUGH COURT WHERE YOU CAN NEGOTIATE WITH COMPLAINANT
IF SECTIONS ARE NON BAILABLE THEN YOU ARE REQUIRED TO TAKE BAIL IF BAILABLE SECTIONS ARE THERE THEN YOU ARE NOT REQUIRED TO TAKE BAIL
FOR DETAIL DISCUSSION KINDLY CONSULT.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Well, your question is not clear. you should have to mention entire sections alleged. Stage of case. Nature of criminal case whether through complaint or FIR before P.S. Cognizance taken or not. Victim's motive & desirenes. If victim is ready to compermise but lawyer intervens by any means you may appoint another lawyer.More over it is important to know what is the Facts & Merits of the case and specific allegations against you.
Hence without perusal of entire case record can't be advised properly, even about to take Bail.No doubt you may file for Anticipatory Bail, but filing a petition to get bail doesn't assure granting a Bail, because prosecution story is not clear in your question.
Please consult your lawyer with entire documents or may consult with me with entire papers, if you wish.
All the best.
Thanks
Aditya kumar
Advocate.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Hello,
As per your information, you are falsely implicated in a case, but now you want to compromise the case with complainant to give him compensation. My suggestion is that , if you did not do anything and the complainant does not have any evidence then you do not need to compromise the case with compensation. If it is a false case the you face the trail and you instruct your advocate to defend your case properly. If your advocate not competent then change your advocate and face the case bravely.

If you are one of the accused in the case then you are advised to move before appropriate court for bail..this will prevent you from being arrested and further it will also help you to contest your case freely..


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

a hotel staff has a intimate video of my & my ex boyfriend and on questioning and objection from my ex and his current wife ,the hotel manager is …

Read More

Sir, My self munish kumar married in 2001 having 2 kids of 13 yrs and 8 yrs my wife has filed a false case against me of forcefully abortion three tim…

Read More

We found that our advocate is putting his signature and submitting the petitions. What legal action could we take against him . What is the punishment…

Read More

I got engaged to a girl from Delhi. We had 4 months time between marriage & I refused for marriage 1.5 months before. After which they have falsel…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue