×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What is to be done after anticipatory bail has been granted


Hello Sir/Madam . An F.I.R had been lodged against me and thereafter , I have prayed for the anticipatory bail in the Calcutta High Court , the Hon'ble Calcutta High Court has granted my anticipatory bail , the main order portion is that "We direct that in the event of arrest , the petitioner (me) shall be released on anticipatory bail upon furnishing bond of Rs-10000/-with two sureties of like amount to the satisfaction of the arresting officer & also subject to the conditions as laid down under section-438(2) Cr.Pc" The application for anticipatory bail is accordingly allowed . So my question is that what is my duty at this time? I'm very confused because my lawyer is not giving me proper assistance in this regard but he is just wanting the bail bond Rs-10000/-from me ,can I give it to him or not ? What should I do at this time ? If possible then please give me the answer please . Thank You.


Answers (3)

Respected Sir,

In the event of your arrest, i am sure you should contact your lawyer who has given you the first advice. Also you need a Certified order of Hon'ble High Court at Calcutta which has granted the same in your possession and another copy with your first lawyer. Without knowing further details i cannot advice further.

BEst


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes now you have to appear before the Court having jurisdiction where the original FIR had been regsistered against you and then you shall have to produce this anti bail order and pay the bail bond and obtain bail from the lower Court having jurisdiction. You shall have to pay the Bond amount, but your learned advocate should give you proper guidance and assistance.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

No not at all .your lawyer didnot explain it properly...the anount specified shall not be the baul amount..you have to pay half of that to secure bond..immediately u have to surrender before ACJM for granting confirm bail
..tou have to contact immediately fpr fine


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Respected sir , My name is  and I want to know that if any person gets anticipatory bail from the higher court then what is the maximum time to s…

Read More

A woman want to file a mainenance case against her husband and now she had filed this case but the question is that the woman did not know the husband…

Read More

My brother and his 4 friend have been arrested in karnal jail All of my brother's got bail but my brother has to face problem to geting bail.we do…

Read More

My husband was caught in an extortion case under section 384, 419, 507 & 66 b. But my husband is not the main culprit as he did not knew about all…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue