LawRato

What is the procedure of bail under section 420 IPC


11-May-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Dear Lawyers, If a case filed against four people in IPC 420 for some money and two of them (main accused according to charge sheet) got bail and one got his name out during charge sheet submission. Now if fourth person want to take bail then in how many days he can get bail? According to charge sheet he knew those accused and he was standing outside when money transaction was going on between parties.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
805 votes
Hi,According to charge sheet only one charge against the present accused that is 420 ipc in this section this is non bailable offence and the accused was sent to jail by the concerted court same day ,but the remedy is to applicant to file charge sheet quashing in petition u/s 482 c.p.c. before Hon'ble High court and get same day bail directions under observation of Apax court Lal kamlendra sing v/s state of u.p.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."