LawRato

What is the application of Section 8 of the Indian Penal Code?


23-Jan-2023 (In Criminal Law)
what is the application of Section 8 of the Indian Penal Code in other laws and statutes in India?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
900 votes
what is the application of Section 8 of the Indian Penal Code in other laws and statutes in India?

8. Gender.—The pronoun “he” and its derivatives are used of any person, whether male or female. there is no application under section 8. section 8 of IPC only defines Gender

Answer #2
781 votes
Section 8 of IPC as reads "the pronoun he and it's derivative are used of any person whether male or female" hence as a bear reading of the language it reflects and is clear the the pronoun he can be used for both the genders. Therefore the other party can not claim for wrong in the order passed.
Answer #3
993 votes
Please be more specific with your query. However, as i understand your query, the word 'he' used in the provisions of Indian Penal Code denotes both male and female. The word 'he' is not gender specific.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."