×

quesWhat can i do if police comes to arrest me on false complaint?

suppose on false complain police is suopposed to come and arrest me. How can i save myself under provision of law assuming i have no prior preparation of protecting myself.

  • ans

    Legally police cannot arrest any person without there being sufficient ground for it or say evidence against you for being involved in a crime.

    If at all you are arrested then you will be produced before the court of Metropolitan Magistrate and you may put your plea to him in form of a bail application. The Court after that will decide if you required to be detained in any custody or may be released on bail.  For false arrest you may also seek damages. 

    If you are apprehensive that you may be arrested in a particular case, whether false or otherwise, you may also move the court for seeking anticipatory bail. 

  • ansAs soon as possible you need to apply for anticipatory bail before the Court, where your jurisdiction lies.
    after that file a cross FIR against the Complainant for you defence.

    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • ansFile for anticipatory bail please

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansLegally police cannot arrest any person without there being sufficient ground for it or say evidence against you for being involved in a crime. If at all you are arrested then you will be produced before the court of Metropolitan Magistrate and you may put your plea to him in form of a bail application. The Court after that will decide if you required to be detained in any custody or may be released on bail. For false arrest you may also seek damages.
    If you are apprehensive that you may be arrested in a particular case, whether false or otherwise, you may also move the court for seeking anticipatory bail.

    Harpal Singh

      Satya Niketan, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

How much will it cost to file anticipatory bail? The case has been filed by…
After filling d chargesheet in court,whts next need to do by lawyer if police has…
hi.my sister attempted suicide eating 10 sleeping pills 4 days back.i come to know about…
Sir, I m a armed force personnel working in CISF.Before two years a FIR lodged…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly