×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What are the grounds to get Anticipatory Bail ?


My Wife has registered a NC regarding DV In Mahila Thana... can I apply and get an anticipatory bail...what is the validity of an ACB...how can I get the copy of complain if PS is denying to give that complain copy. Please suggest


Answers (1)

Yes, you can apply for ABA. The grounds to be mentioned in the ABA shall veary from case to case and shall depend upon the allegations made by your wife in her complaint. Further, it is mandatory for the investigation officer to submit a copy of the FIR with the court having jurisdiction, within 24 hours of registering of a FIR. Hence, you may collect a copy of the FIR from the said Court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

A person got order from High court that 2 weeks stay for criminal proceedings and there was a line that However in view of the facts and circumstances…

Read More

A family has been arrested as the bride committed suicide and left behind a note. However , there is no report of dowry claimed or physical harrasrmen…

Read More

What to do when nbw is issued to acussed who is out on bail and how many ep could be filed…

Read More

myself i want to know about search warrant.Warrant done was 18th January 2018 but criminal not present in court what is the next process of court ?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue