×

queswhat action should we take regarding CBI closure report

my sister in law was murder in his house after approx 3 years by hired criminal because of extra marital relation now cbi going to submit closure report what should we do against this

  • ans

    You can call for status report from the investigating agency, through court.

    If they file a closure report, you may file a protest petition stating the reasons that why that report should not be accepted by court. Thereafter court may take decision.

  • ansU can file protest petition challenging the closure report

    Advocate M S Hussain

      District Court, Saket, Delhi

  • ansFile petition for court monitored investigation

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansYou can call for status report from the investigating agency, through court. If they file a closure report, you may file a protest petition stating the reasons that why that report should not be accepted by court. Thereafter court may take decision.

    Harpal Singh

      Satya Niketan, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

When 4 of the 5 accused people involved in dacoity case are dead (car accident)…
A customer fiiled petrol from.a pump & run away without payment. What offence he done
I m landlord I want to file a case which is crimanal on tenant can…

girl approaches BOY for marriage..boy refuses due to different religions.girl seduces boy into physical relationship.boy…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly