Want to get protection under whistleblowers protection act 2014


Hello, I wanna say that I’m scared of using RTI. Law talks about protecting whistleblowers but the fact is something else. More than 50 attacks have happened in Maharashtra state only. Can’t court direct authorities to provide information without taking rti activists’ info? I’m scared if I ask anything, my mouth will be shut. My right to life is in danger. I have strong weapon but I’m unable to use it. What should I do? Reply

Answers (2)


201 votes

Your identity cover depends on what type of RTI you have file, if it concern of corporate govt. Authority or political party you will be uncovered, if it is not of such type you will be safe.
For police protection apply for same under Whistle browser rules and CRPC.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

329 votes

Hi.. Presuming you’re a RTI activist. What kind of information/ whistleblowing are you seeking/ exposing? Also, has someone sent you threats etc. where are you from? Need to understand a detailed background.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

How to get bail in 420,411,379. Accused is innocent and motivated forcefully and made accepted for the crime and participation in the crime. So, above…

Read More

In what all scenario victim to be considered as witness in Indian law ?…

Read More

Hi sir/ Mam, Can a criminal case where a person was hurt be quashed if the victim and the accused state that they have reached an agreement or solutio…

Read More

I have parental property in muzaffarpur bihar and divided it between my four grandfathers by mouth with documentary proof and in records property in t…

Read More