Want clarification on my act committed morally right and legally wrong


Sir, what happens if the act committed be accused is wrong according to constitution(killing) but is morally right(killing one may save life of many according to utilitarianism) and on what factor does any act is defined as morally right or wrong. According to indian constitution


Answers (1)

When it comes to crime, its the Indian Penal Code which comes into action.
IPC clearly states about exceptions to any crime. These exceptions which includes Private Defense, Accident, Unsoundness, Duty bound act, etc have been allotted specified positions under the Law and deemed as Right in the eyes of Law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My wife left me in 1 august 2015 an filled false allegation in her dv complaint that my mother in law took all his jwellery on particular occasion and…

Read More

What is the punishment for filing a false case against another person? Will I be imprisoned?…

Read More

Accused made agreement for sale of crane and notarized before paying. We made 2 agrrement one in marathi and one in english. As we dont know marathi h…

Read More

Can I file a writ in a Crime case wherein wrong investigation has been done by the Police and I want to file a writ against a third party. …

Read More