Validity of Schizophrenia as a defence in matter of forgery


My brother tells people that he is an IPS. But that's a complete lie. People approached him for govt job and he told that using his power and quota he would give them job and gave them appointment letters as well. After a year or two, when people started digging facts they found the appointment letters with govt sealed were forged. He dis this just to keep his name as an Ips without thinking abt the future. Though he hasnt taken any money from them. Still i think he will land in trouble for forging documents. But nobody knows he has some sort of Schizophrenia. Where he thinks he does many diff jobs. So kindly tell me. If someone lodges an FIR. What will happen to my brother? Can I keep him away from jail proving he is a Schizophrenic?

Answers (1)


149 votes

As per above facts, a FIR under section 420, 467, 468, 471 IPC may loged against your’s brother. We can use medical document in ypur’s brother defence when the FIR Loged. Acording schizophrenics medical document it’s a good defence.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles