×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

US citizen married Indian man files domestic violence case in India


I’m a USA citizen married to an Indian man who is residing in USA on H1B. The marriage took place in Hyderabad, Telangana according to Hindu traditions. It is not registered in India. He has been physically abusive towards me and harassed me for dowry as well. What are my options in India.


Answers (2)

if your husband is of indian origin you can definitely forward the case as the act is definitive against all indian origin who are even residing abroad and you can file cases under IPC, Domestic Violence and need to prove the marriage under hindu customs is the burden casted upon you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Madam you can file a case in court stating that you are not happy with the marriage and you are not happy with the behavior of your husband and his family and you are willing to get separated calling him for grant of divorce

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I've fell in love with this guy who proposed me and we had a one year relationship. In between we started living together for almost 6 months afte…

Read More

i have married a widow whose previous husband is murdered by Her own father and brother due to property dispute, i have married her and took care of h…

Read More

I love a girl very much. I talk with her parents also regarding our marriage. after three years she told to me that you don't have government so I…

Read More

This matter about love my age is 25 her age is 23 our relationship completed 1 year then we decide to talk with parents my parent is ready but her par…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue