Travelling abroad to study after my NDPS matter got dismissed


I had a 20B ndps act case on in which summons have come and i have paid the money to the court and case is dismissed in 2017 . So i am planning to go abroad and study in 2018 but i have to submit police clearence crtificate late 2018 will i have trouble getting the certificate I already have passport.

Answers (1)


264 votes

Since you have paid the fine and got the ase cleared from your side. There wont be any other issues in obtaining the police clearance certificate if the case is over. Even if police is alleging the same n not issuing the certificate. Fike a petition before the high court snd obtain it


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can a pending police compliant (not an FIR), in a cognisable offence (female harassment), which has not been closed by the mutual agreement from both …

Read More

After my mom died my dad married my step mom with whom my relations were not good. I left home after that and had no plans of returning until I found …

Read More

An FIR has been registered by me against one person and he has been booked under Section 354, 354 D, 506 & 509 by the police but was arrested and …

Read More

One neighbour approached us for our daughter's hand in marriage. I inquired at his native & company. I found about his prior FIR for threateni…

Read More