Threatening asking money by dating site although service not availed


I registered with an online dating site in the heat of the moment. However I do not want to join their service. Still they are forcing me now to pay 12600 Rs. and threatening that if I do not join the service they will take legal action. Please advise that really is it possible that although I have not taken any involvement in their service, they can take any action on me.

Answers (1)


305 votes

Kindly scroll terms and conditions as laid in contract. If you avail their services then you are bound to pay the same but if you don't then you need not to pay and inform your bank regarding the above said issue so that mischiever dont take advantage of yours.
Second complaint/inform cyber cell regarding the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles