quesSent a Love letter - Girl Called 100

I sent a love letter to a girl saying I liked her and liked to visit and call her parents, flouting my fame. She called 100, saying she thought I was a psycho. A case has been registered. She later told my brother that she got afraid by the letter and now didn't want to pursue the case. I think, I shall be discharged later. But can I prevent the court from framing a charge? The police has submitted a charge sheet and I am on bail. Should I request her to come to court and get my case dismissed before the case starts formally, this will save my career. Any advice on talking to her on this?

  • ans

    This question has been answered by one of our lawyers. See answer below.

  • ansHi,

    Going by what you have stated, it is advised that if the girl is ready then you along with a girl jointly file a quashing petition in the High Court for quashing of FIR. This would mean the FIR and the proceedings arising out of FIR would end forever..

    Advocate Ankur Aggarwal

      Uday Park, Delhi

  • ansYou need to move an application for compromise and get the statement of the Girl recorded. Alongside, file a petition for quashing of FIR before framing of Charges in High Court and annex the statement made by her on oath before the trial court.


    Advocate Kunal Sabharawal

      Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi

  • ansYou can fix an appointment for the solution. Need to know more facts. In lights of the given facts and circumstances ...discharge is possible subject to certain conditions. ...else at the stage of evidence she can turn hostile....i can only comment further after going through the chargesheet.

    Advocate Rahul Parashar

      Defence Colony, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have filed a complaint with Bangalore police about malpractices with fraud of crores of…

I was recently cheated in the name of love. I was in love with a…

My wife filed a false dowry case on me. Police has filed final report stating…

I lodged an FIR against a shopkeeper who hit me and abused me. The FIR…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Nagesh B L

 Experience: 23 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly