Remedy as anticipatory bail refused due to absence of lawyer


My lawyer could not attend the anticipatory bail hearing of my case in high court as he was busy attending my different case on the same day . So bail was refused. What to do now.

Answers (1)


349 votes

If the bail is rejected then you can very well file a fresh application for bail on the fresh grounds by citing the change of circumstances in high court itself. The principle of resjudicata does not apply to bail. You can file as many times as you want after lapse of time around 15 days. Every rejection gives you to right to appeal in higher court also.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles