×

quesquashing of FIR Under section 498 A

What id the procedure for quashing of FIR und section 498 who can quash the FIR??

  • ans

    One needs to file an application u/s 482 Cr.P.C before Hon'ble High Court for quashing.

    Though you have not mentioned here whether you are complainant or accused but in case compromise has been reached between the parties then joint quashing petition can be filed otherwise accused person can file quashing individually.

    Also copy of FIR and charge sheet (if filed) are required to file with the quashing petition.

     

  • ansOne need to file an application u/s 482 Cr.P.C before Hon'ble High Court for quashing. Though you have not mentioned here whether you are complainant or accused but in case compromise has been reached between the parties then joint quashing petition can be filed otherwise accused person can file quashing individually. Also copy of FIR and charge sheet (if filed) are required to file with the quashing petition.

    Advocate Ankur Aggarwal

      Uday Park, Delhi

  • ansYou will have to file a Petition under Section 482 of the Code of Criminal Procedure before the appropriate High Court and only the High Court can quash a FIR under any section, not just 498 - A. Please keep in mind that generally the High Court will not interfere at the stage of investigation so advisably file the petition after the filing of the Charge Sheet.

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • ansIn order to have an FIR quashed an appropriate petition under Section 482, CrPC has to be filed before the concerned High Court. The grounds have to be tenable and cogent for the high crt to interfere as the High Court does not ordinarily quash an FIR before conclusion of investigation

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • IPC Section 498 - Enticing or taking away or detaining with criminal intent a married woman
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am holding a shop in a commercial complex in surat , and the complex…
Is electronic / digital evidence like phone call recordings, voice recordings, sms, emails, whatsapp messages…

Hello, We have moved into a rented apartment 7 months back. Since the day we…

In anti corruption case there was two panchnama witness show accused to take envelope of…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly