LawRato

Punishment given for cheating and misappropriation in IPC


08-Jun-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Sir what is punishment of complain regarding cheating and misappropriation of money?and this is which low of Indian panel code??
Answers (1)

Answer #1
745 votes
Punishment for cheating is rigorous or simple imprisonment which may extend to 1 year or fine or both (under Section 417 IPC). Punishment for misappropriation of money is rigorous or simple imprisonment which may extend to 2 years or fine or both (under Section 403 IPC). Both the offences are non cognizable, bailable and compoundable :)

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."